Our District Election Results 2022

There are 45 seats available in this election; a party needs 23 seats to gain an outright majority.

45 / 45, or 100% of seats declared

Key:

Conservatives

Green Party

Independent

Labour

Liberal Democrats

Party colour Party Seats Progress Council Majority
Conservatives

8

Green Party

0

Independent

0

Labour

0

Liberal Democrats

37

The table below shows the results of wards that have been declared, in the order of declaration starting with the most recent. Wards that have not yet been declared will not appear in this list until they are declared.

Latest Declared Wards

Key:

Conservative party logo

Conservatives

Green party logo

Green Party

Independent party logo

Independent

Labour Party Logo

Labour

Liberal Democrats party logo

Liberal Democrats

Party Ward Candidate
Balsham Ward Harvey, Geoff (Liberal Democrats)
Bar Hill Ward Waters, Bunty (Conservatives)
Barrington Ward Van De Weyer, Aidan Thomas (Liberal Democrats)
Bassingbourn Ward Van De Ven , Susan Elizabeth Kerr (Liberal Democrats)
Caldecote Ward Hawkins, Tumi (Liberal Democrats)
Cambourne Ward Leeming, Helene Elizabeth (Liberal Democrats)
Cambourne Ward Drew, Stephen Michael (Liberal Democrats)
Cambourne Ward Bhattacharya, Shrobona (Conservatives)
Caxton & Papworth Ward Sandford, Peter David (Liberal Democrats)
Caxton & Papworth Ward Howell, Mark (Conservatives)
Cottenham Ward Osborne, Annika (Liberal Democrats)
Cottenham Ward Loveluck, John (Liberal Democrats)
Duxford Ward McDonald, Peter John (Liberal Democrats)
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn Ward Williams, John George (Liberal Democrats)
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn Ward Hofman, Carla (Liberal Democrats)
Fen Ditton & Fulbourn Ward Cone , Graham David (Conservatives)
Foxton Ward Hobro, James William Douglas (Liberal Democrats)
Gamlingay Ward Smith, Bridget Zoe Dorrington (Liberal Democrats)
Girton Ward Stobart, Richard Keith (Liberal Democrats)
Girton Ward Garvie, Corinne (Liberal Democrats)
Hardwick Ward Nieto, Lina (Conservatives)
Harston & Comberton Ward Redrup, Lisa Sarah (Liberal Democrats)
Harston & Comberton Ward Atkins, Michael Ian (Liberal Democrats)
Harston & Comberton Ward Cahn, Ariel Martin (Liberal Democrats)
Histon & Impington Ward Heylings, Pippa (Liberal Democrats)
Histon & Impington Ward Hansraj, Sunita (Liberal Democrats)
Histon & Impington Ward Cahn , Martin Gabriel (Liberal Democrats)
Linton Ward Batchelor, John Dennis (Liberal Democrats)
Linton Ward Batchelor, Henry Alexander Fredrick (Liberal Democrats)
Longstanton Ward Malyon, Alex (Liberal Democrats)
Longstanton Ward Cheung Johnson, Sarah Elizabeth Kar Yee (Liberal Democrats)
Melbourn Ward Hart, Sally Ann (Liberal Democrats)
Melbourn Ward Hales, Jose (Liberal Democrats)
Milton & Waterbeach Ward Rippeth, Judith Mary Isabel (Liberal Democrats)
Milton & Waterbeach Ward Bradnam, Anna Elizabeth (Liberal Democrats)
Milton & Waterbeach Ward Bearpark, Paul Joseph (Liberal Democrats)
Over & Willingham Ward Lentell, Daniel Arthur (Liberal Democrats)
Over & Willingham Ward Handley, Bill (Liberal Democrats)
Sawston Ward Milnes, Brian (Liberal Democrats)
Sawston Ward Earle, Libby (Liberal Democrats)
Shelford Ward Jackson-Wood, William (Liberal Democrats)
Shelford Ward Fane, Peter Robert Spencer (Liberal Democrats)
Swavesey Ward Ellington, Susan (Conservatives)
The Mordens Ward Williams, Heather Rose (Conservatives)
Whittlesford Ward Williams, Richard (Conservatives)

District Map

Key/Legend

Ward declared

Ward not yet declared

Conservatives

Green Party

Independent

Labour

Liberal Democrats

Multiple Candidates Elected