Tenant working groups

Tenant working groups

Our Housing Engagement Board has two representatives from each of our three housing areas to help us deliver services that are focused on tenants needs.

We also have our Housing Performance Panel that reviews the performance of key areas of our service and identifies areas where performance could be improved and suggests improvements that could come out of this.

Other working groups may be set up to look at specific projects that need input from our tenants.

Our Housing Engagement Board is made up of 10 people: Housing Engagement board logo

  • Six elected tenant representatives (one is a leaseholder)
  • Three District Councillors
  • Head of Housing, Peter Campbell

Your current tenant representatives

A tenant representative’s role is very important. They are the voice of tenants living in South Cambridgeshire council homes. Their role is to work with the head of housing and councillors to prioritise budgets, work, resources and policies to deliver a service that focuses on tenants needs.

There are two representatives elected for each housing area (North, East and West). You can see the current tenant representatives for each housing area listed below. 

South Cambridgeshire tenant representatives, as of March 2021:

North

Dave Kelleway | dave.scdc.tenant.rep@gmail.com 

Margaret Wilson | repwilson37@gmail.com 

West 

Les Rolfe | les.rolfe@hotmail.co.uk

Peter Tye | petertye88@outlook.com

East 

Jim Watson | jimwatson54@outlook.com

Vacancy

Minutes of meetings  

20 September 2022 [PDF, 0.6MB] (draft)

22 June 2022 [PDF, 0.7MB]

24 March 2022 [PDF, 0.9MB]

20 December 2021 [PDF, 0.8MB]

21 September 2021 [PDF, 0.8MB]

23 June 2021 [PDF, 0.7MB]

 

The Housing Performance Panel work to improve housing services for all tenants and leaseholders by reviewing, assessing and challenging our performance, as well as our contractor’s performance. The panel identifies areas where performance could be improved and suggests improvements that could come out of this. 

The Housing performance panel is made up of: Housing performance panel logo

  • The Lead member for Housing
  • Six tenant representatives, including at least 1 leaseholder
  • The Head of Housing, Peter Campbell

Minutes and performance reports of meetings

North housing area

Tenant representatives - Margaret Wilson & Dave Kelleway

  • Bar Hill
  • Boxworth
  • Childerley
  • Conington
  • Cottenham
  • Dry Drayton
  • Elsworth
  • Fen Ditton
  • Fen Drayton
  • Fulbourn
  • Girton
  • Graveley
  • Great Wilbraham
  • Histon
  • Horningsea
  • Impington
  • Knapwell
  • Landbeach
  • Little Wilbraham
  • Lolworth
  • Longstanton
  • Milton
  • Northstowe
  • Oakington and Westwick
  • Orchard Park
  • Over
  • Papworth St Agnes
  • Rampton
  • Stow Cum Quy
  • Swavesey
  • Teversham
  • Waterbeach
  • Willingham

West housing area

Tenant representatives - Les Rolfe & Peter Tye

  • Abington Piggotts
  • Arrington
  • Barrington
  • Barton
  • Bassingbourn
  • Caldecote
  • Cambourne
  • Caxton
  • Comberton
  • Coton
  • Croxton
  • Croydon
  • Eltisley
  • Fowlmere
  • Foxton
  • Gamlingay
  • Grantchester
  • Great and Little Chishill
  • Great Eversden
  • Guilden Morden
  • Hardwick
  • Harlton
  • Harston
  • Haslingfield
  • Hatley
  • Hauxton
  • Heydon
  • Kingston
  • Litlington
  • Little Eversden
  • Little Gransden
  • Longstowe
  • Madingley
  • Melbourn
  • Meldreth
  • Orwell
  • Shingay Cum Wendy
  • Steeple Morden
  • Tadlow
  • Toft
  • Whaddon
  • Wimpole

East housing area 

Tenant representatives - John Taylor & Jim Watson

  • Babraham
  • Balsham
  • Bartlow
  • Carlton
  • Castle Camps
  • Duxford
  • Great Abington
  • Great Shelford
  • Hildersham
  • Hinxton
  • Horseheath
  • Ickleton
  • Linton
  • Little Abington
  • Little Shelford
  • Newton
  • Pampisford
  • Sawston
  • Shudy Camps
  • Stapleford
  • Thriplow
  • West Wickham
  • West Wratting
  • Weston Colville