Councillors, Wards and Parishes

Councillors

There are 57 members of the District Council, representing 106 parishes and settlements. If you would like to see a list of the Councillors, you can see them listed in alphabetical order by surname here.

The Chairman of the Council is Councillor David McCraith and Councillor Peter Topping is the Leader of the Council.

The current composition of the council is:

36 Conservative; 14 Liberal Democrat; 6 Independent and 1 Labour

(Conservative Control)

Breakdown:
41 Males
16 Females

Seats on most of the Council's committees are allocated to the political groups (Conservative, Liberal Democrat, Independent) on a politically proportionate basis.

Members' Allowance Scheme (including allowances paid by year)

Council Parishes & Wards

The 106 parishes and settlements in South Cambridgeshire are combined to make 90 parish councils, 10 parish meetings and 1 community council, as well as 34 district electoral wards.

Electoral Wards

Balsham (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Balsham, Carlton, Castle Camps, Horseheath, Shudy Camps, West Wickham, West Wratting and Western Colville.

Bar Hill (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Bar Hill, Boxworth, Dry Drayton and Lolworth.

Barton (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Barton, Coton, Grantchester and Madingley.

Bassingbourn (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Bassingbourn-cum-Kneesworth, Litlington, Shingay-cum-Wendy and Whaddon.

Bourn (3 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Bourn, Cambourne, Caxton, Croxton & Eltisley

Caldecote (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Caldecote, Childerley, Kingston and Toft.

Comberton (1 Councillor)

Cottenham (3 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Cottenham, Oakington, Rampton and Westwick.

Duxford (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Duxford and Ickleton.

Fowlmere & Foxton (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Fowlmere and Foxton

Fulbourn (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parish of Fulbourn

Gamlingay (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Arrington, Croydon, Gamlingay, Hatley, Little Gransden and Longstowe.

Girton (2 Councillors)

Hardwick (1 Councillor)

Harston & Hauxton (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Harston and Hauxton.

Haslingfield & The Eversdens (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Great Eversden, Harlton, Haslingfield, Little Eversden and South Trumpington.

Histon & Impington (3 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Histon, Impington and Orchard Park

Linton (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Bartlow, Hildersham and Linton.

Longstanton (1 Councillor)

Melbourn (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Great Chishill, Little Chishill, Heydon and Melbourn.

Meldreth (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Meldreth and Shepreth.

Milton (2 Councillors)

Orwell & Barrington (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Barrington, Orwell and Wimpole.

Papworth & Elsworth (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Conington, Elsworth, Fen Drayton, Graveley, Knapwell, Papworth Everard and Papworth St Agnes.

Sawston (3 Councillors)

Swavesey (1 Councillors)

Teversham (1 Councillor)

The Abingtons (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Babraham, Great Abington, Hinxton, Little Abington and Pampisford.

The Mordens (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Abington Pigotts, Guilden Morden, Steeple Morden and Tadlow.

The Shelfords & Stapleford (3 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Great Shelford, Little Shelford, Newton and Stapleford.

The Wilbrahams (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Fen Ditton, Great Wilbraham, Horningsea, Little Wilbraham & Six Mile Bottom and Stow-cum-Quy.

Waterbeach (2 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Landbeach and Waterbeach (including Chittering).

Whittlesford (1 Councillor)

Comprising the parishes of Thriplow (including Heathfield) and Whittlesford.

Willingham & Over (3 Councillors)

Comprising the parishes of Over and Willingham.

Contact Details

03450 450 500