Privacy statement

The Council is registered (Z5418062) with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. We are committed to processing personal data in accordance with the eight data protection principles, which ensure the safe processing of personal data.

Fair Processing

On certain occasions we will ask you to provide us with personal data (such as your name, address, date of birth etc.) in order for us to provide you with all services that you are entitled to.

When we ask you for personal information, we promise to:

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • ask only for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information
  • let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services – and if you can opt out

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address

For all information we hold about you, we promise to:

  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary
  • not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission

Information Sharing

We may share your personal data within the Council, with other public authorities or government agencies in order to provide services to you and to prevent and detect fraud. The Council is a signatory to the Cambridgeshire Information Sharing Framework, which sets high standards for secure and safe practices in information sharing within the County and beyond.

Information will not be sold, or provided to anyone else, or used for any purpose that is not related to any of the Council's statutory functions, unless you have been advised that we will do so or it is required by law.

Payment Card Security

We are compliant with the PCI-DSS standard for secure electronic payment systems. All transactions carried out via our payments website are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is to ensure that any information you provide, when transmitted over the internet, is encrypted and secure.

Subject Access Requests

You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you by submitting a Subject Access Request. The Council does not charge a fee for this service (subject to review). Please write to us, or email foi@scambs.gov.uk, if you wish to enquire about information the Council holds about you.

Cookies

Please refer to the separate guidance on how we use cookies on our websites, and how you can manage this using your browser.

Changes to this policy

This policy will be reviewed every two years, or when significant changes occur in related legislation or in Council strategy. When this happens we will place an updated version on this page.

Further Information

If you have any comments or questions regarding this privacy statement, please email the information management team informationmanagement@scambs.gov.uk, or use the Contact the Council section on the website.

 

Contact Details

03450 450 500