2016 elections

Melbourn Parish Council - By-election

A by-election was held on 22 September to fill eight vacancies which had been recently advertised for the parish of Melbourn. The results of the poll can be viewed below, along with other election documents.

PDF icon Declaration of Results (pdf) - Melbourn Parish By-election, 22 September 2016

PDF icon Notice of Poll (pdf) - Melbourn Parish By-election, 22 September 2016

PDF icon Statement of Persons Nominated (pdf) - Melbourn Parish By-election, 22 September 2016

For further help or guidance on standing in parish elections, please contact the elections office using the contact information below.

PDF icon Notice of Election (pdf) - Melbourn Parish By-election, 22 September 2016

Referendum on the UK's membership of the European Union

The EU Referendum local count total was announced in Cambourne just after 4am on Friday 24 June:

  • Remain: 56,128 - 60.19%
  • Leave: 37,061 - 39.74%
  • Rejected: 61

The overall local turnout was 81.22% - the highest in Cambridgeshire.

You can watch a video of Jean Hunter, our local counting officer and Council chief executive, announcing the South Cambridgeshire total on our Facebook page

Elections on 5 May 2016

Local voters took part in up to three polls on Thursday 5 May, with elections for the Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner, 19 district council seats plus Little Gransden and Newton parish councils and Thriplow Village Ward.

Who was elected?

Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner

Jason Ablewhite, the Conservative Party candidate, was elected. FInd out more: http://www.eastcambs.gov.uk/press/jason-ablewhite-elected-new-police-and-crime-commissioner-cambridgeshire

PDF icon Statement of Persons Nominated - Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner

South Cambridgeshire District Council

The number of seats held by each party following the election is:

Conservative: 36

Liberal Democrats 14

Independent Group 5

Independent Non-Group 1

Labour 1

District results by ward:

Bassingbourn: Turnout = 40%

Nigel

Cathcart

Labour Party

812

Joshua Charles

Huntingfield

The Conservative Party Candidate

286

Simon Peter

Saggers

The Green Party

274

 

Bourn: Turnout  = 27%

Gavin

Clayton

Labour Party

594

Helene Yvette

Green

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

236

Mervyn Benjamin

Loynes

The Conservative Party Candidate

868

Marcus

Pitcaithly

The Green Party

169

Jeni

Sawford

Liberal Democrat

352

 

Cottenham: Turnout = 38%

Colin

Coe

The Green Party

248

Simon Mark

Edwards

The Conservative Party Candidate

956

Richard William

Gymer

Liberal Democrat

350

Joyce Margaret

Matheson

Labour Party

504

John James

Wilson

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

290

 

Gamlingay: Turnout = 44%

Alison Paula

Elcox

The Conservative Party Candidate

548

John

Goodall

Labour Party

166

Sebastian Gerald Molesworth

Kindersley

Liberal Democrat

1008

 

Girton: Turnout = 43%

Douglas Raymond

De Lacey

Independent

740

Mark

McCormack

Labour Party

274

Teal

Riley

The Green Party

161

Alastair John

Simpson

The Conservative Party Candidate

304

 

Harston and Hauxton: Turnout = 48%

Paul

Evans

The Green Party

53

Janet Elizabeth

Lockwood

Liberal Democrat

489

Bruce

Phillips

Labour Party

104

Gina Kay

Youens

The Conservative Party Candidate

275

 

Haslingfield and the Eversdens; Turnout = 50%

Doug

Cattermole

Liberal Democrat

535

Norman

Crowther

Labour Party

114

Lina Maria

Joseph

The Conservative Party Candidate

448

 

Histon and Impington: Turnout = 39%

Matthew Thomas

Bradney

The Conservative Party Candidate

520

Darren Paul

Cotterell

The Green Party

174

Neil Sinnett

Davies

Independent

1278

Yemi

Macaulay

Liberal Democrat

698

Njoki

Mahiaini

Labour Party

533

 

Linton: Turnout = 50%

Enid

Bald

The Conservative Party Candidate

621

John Dennis

Batchelor

Liberal Democrat

753

Rosanna

Evans

Labour Party

177

Paul

Richardson

The Green Party

176

 

Longstanton: Turnout = 34%

Sandra

Archer

The Green Party

54

Simon

Down

Labour Party

146

Callum

Hatch

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

82

Alex

Riley

The Conservative Party Candidate

525

Kirk Allen

Taylor

Liberal Democrat

31

 

Melbourn: Turnout = 37%

Val

Barrett

The Conservative Party Candidate

936

Angela

Patrick

Labour Party

282

Alexander

Wasyliw

Liberal Democrat

311

 

Papworth and Elsworth: Turnout = 34%

Clare

Delderfield

Liberal Democrat

179

Mark Phillip

Howell

The Conservative Party Candidate

927

Darren

Macey

Labour Party

334

 

Sawston: Turnout = 36%

Kevin

Cuffley

The Conservative Party Candidate

849

Robert

Grayston

Labour Party

548

Brian

Milnes

Liberal Democrat

453

Helen

Stocks

The Green Party

127

 

The Mordens: Turnout = 52%

Cicely Anne Elsa Demain

Murfitt

Independent

556

Robin

Stern

Labour Party

65

Heather Rose

Williams

The Conservative Party Candidate

386

 

The Shelfords and Stapleford: Turnout = 42%

Sophi

Berridge

The Green Party

360

Peter Robert

Fane

Liberal Democrat

369

Mike

Nettleton

Labour Party

705

Charlie

Nightingale

The Conservative Party Candidate

1021

 

The Wilbrahams: Turnout = 39%

June

Ford

Labour Party

167

Anthony John

Holland

Liberal Democrat

216

Rob

Turner

The Conservative Party Candidate

452

 

Waterbeach: Turnout = 44%

Mary

Gaunt

Independent

285

Mary

Lachlan-Cope

The Green Party

69

Alan Kenneth

Shipp

The Conservative Party Candidate

466

Ingrid Jane

Tregoing

Liberal Democrat

649

Gareth Mark

Wright

Labour Party

392

 

Whittlesford: Turnout = 44%

Philippa

Macgarry

Labour Party

197

Peter John

McDonald

Liberal Democrat

201

Peter William Wilson

Topping

The Conservative Party Candidate

546

 

Willingham and Over: Turnout = 34%

Eleanor Ruth

Crane

Green Party

88

Sue

Gymer

Liberal Democrat

308

Martin John

Hale

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

260

Ray Maurice Antony

Manning

The Conservative Party Candidate

819

Ben

Monks

Labour Party

372

PDF icon Notice of poll - South Cambridgeshire District Council wards

Parish Councils

Parish council polls were held for Little Gransden, Newton and Thriplow Village parish ward. Find the results here: http://scambs.moderngov.co.uk/mgManageElectionResults.aspx?bcr=1

 PDF icon Notice of poll - Contested Parishes

The following parish council polls were uncontested: PDF icon Statement of Persons Nominated - Uncontested Parishes

Notices of election for 5 May

PDF icon Police and Crime Commissioner Elections - Notice of Election

PDF icon South Cambridgeshire District Council Elections - Notice of Election

PDF icon Parish Council Elections - Notice of Election

 

Contact Details

03450 455 214

Was this information helpful?
Would you like us to respond? *