Candidates for District Council elections

7 April 2016

The candidates seeking election to South Cambridgeshire District Council have been announced after the deadline for nominations closed.

Residents will head to the polls on Thursday 5 May to elect councillors for a third of the seats on the District Council – 19 in total.

To make sure residents can have their say in the elections, they are also being reminded to make sure they are registered to vote. If you still need to register to vote please visit www.gov.uk/registertovote – the deadline is Monday 18 April.

Applications for postal and proxy applications can also be made by visiting www.scambs.gov.uk/elections. Forms must be printed, signed and returned to South Cambridgeshire District Council. They can also be scanned and emailed.

Postal vote applications must be received before 5pm on Tuesday 19 April and proxy applications before 5pm on Tuesday 26 April.

Little Gransden, Newton and the village ward of Thriplow will also be holding Parish Council elections and information about who is standing can be found on the District Council’s website www.scambs.gov.uk/Elections

Information about the Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner election can be found on East Cambridgeshire District Council's website: http://bit.ly/1UUY0HI  

District Council candidates:

Forename

Surname

Description

Election Area

 

Nigel

Cathcart

Labour Party

Bassingbourn

Joshua Charles

Huntingfield

The Conservative Party Candidate

Bassingbourn

Simon Peter

Saggers

The Green Party

Bassingbourn

 

 

 

 

Gavin

Clayton

Labour Party

Bourn

Helene Yvette

Green

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Bourn

Mervyn Benjamin

Loynes

The Conservative Party Candidate

Bourn

Marcus

Pitcaithly

The Green Party

Bourn

Jeni

Sawford

Liberal Democrat

Bourn

 

 

 

 

Colin

Coe

The Green Party

Cottenham

Simon Mark

Edwards

The Conservative Party Candidate

Cottenham

Richard William

Gymer

Liberal Democrat

Cottenham

Joyce Margaret

Matheson

Labour Party

Cottenham

John James

Wilson

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Cottenham

 

 

 

 

Alison Paula

Elcox

The Conservative Party Candidate

Gamlingay

John

Goodall

Labour Party

Gamlingay

Sebastian Gerald Molesworth

Kindersley

Liberal Democrat

Gamlingay

 

 

 

 

Douglas Raymond

De Lacey

Independent

Girton

Mark

McCormack

Labour Party

Girton

Teal

Riley

The Green Party

Girton

Alastair John

Simpson

The Conservative Party Candidate

Girton

 

 

 

 

Paul

Evans

The Green Party

Harston and Hauxton

Janet Elizabeth

Lockwood

Liberal Democrat

Harston and Hauxton

Bruce

Phillips

Labour Party

Harston and Hauxton

Gina Kay

Youens

The Conservative Party Candidate

Harston and Hauxton

 

 

 

 

Doug

Cattermole

Liberal Democrat

Haslingfield and the Eversdens

Norman

Crowther

Labour Party

Haslingfield and the Eversdens

Lina Maria

Joseph

The Conservative Party Candidate

Haslingfield and the Eversdens

 

 

 

 

Matthew Thomas

Bradney

The Conservative Party Candidate

Histon and Impington

Darren Paul

Cotterell

The Green Party

Histon and Impington

Neil Sinnett

Davies

Independent

Histon and Impington

Yemi

Macaulay

Liberal Democrat

Histon and Impington

Njoki

Mahiaini

Labour Party

Histon and Impington

 

 

 

 

Enid

Bald

The Conservative Party Candidate

Linton

John Dennis

Batchelor

Liberal Democrat

Linton

Rosanna

Evans

Labour Party

Linton

Paul

Richardson

The Green Party

Linton

 

 

 

 

Sandra

Archer

The Green Party

Longstanton

Simon

Down

Labour Party

Longstanton

Callum

Hatch

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Longstanton

Alex

Riley

The Conservative Party Candidate

Longstanton

Kirk Allen

Taylor

Liberal Democrat

Longstanton

 

 

 

 

Val

Barrett

The Conservative Party Candidate

Melbourn

Angela

Patrick

Labour Party

Melbourn

Alexander

Wasyliw

Liberal Democrat

Melbourn

 

 

 

 

Clare

Delderfield

Liberal Democrat

Papworth and Elsworth

Mark Phillip

Howell

The Conservative Party Candidate

Papworth and Elsworth

Darren

Macey

Labour Party

Papworth and Elsworth

 

 

 

 

Kevin

Cuffley

The Conservative Party Candidate

Sawston

Robert

Grayston

Labour Party

Sawston

Brian

Milnes

Liberal Democrat

Sawston

Helen

Stocks

The Green Party

Sawston

 

 

 

 

Cicely Anne Elsa Demain

Murfitt

Independent

The Mordens

Robin

Stern

Labour Party

The Mordens

Heather Rose

Williams

The Conservative Party Candidate

The Mordens

 

 

 

 

Sophi

Berridge

The Green Party

The Shelfords and Stapleford

Peter Robert

Fane

Liberal Democrat

The Shelfords and Stapleford

Mike

Nettleton

Labour Party

The Shelfords and Stapleford

Charlie

Nightingale

The Conservative Party Candidate

The Shelfords and Stapleford

 

 

 

 

June

Ford

Labour Party

The Wilbrahams

Anthony John

Holland

Liberal Democrat

The Wilbrahams

Rob

Turner

The Conservative Party Candidate

The Wilbrahams

 

 

 

 

Myra

Gaunt

Independent

Waterbeach

Mary

Lachlan-Cope

The Green Party

Waterbeach

Alan Kenneth

Shipp

The Conservative Party Candidate

Waterbeach

Ingrid Jane

Tregoing

Liberal Democrat

Waterbeach

Gareth Mark

Wright

Labour Party

Waterbeach

 

 

 

 

Philippa

Macgarry

Labour Party

Whittlesford

Peter John

McDonald

Liberal Democrat

Whittlesford

Peter William Wilson

Topping

The Conservative Party Candidate

Whittlesford

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Ruth

Crane

Green Party

Willingham and Over

Sue

Gymer

Liberal Democrat

Willingham and Over

Martin John

Hale

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Willingham and Over

Ray Maurice Antony

Manning

The Conservative Party Candidate

Willingham and Over

Ben

Monks

Labour Party

Willingham and Over